Rollins v. State
[…] In arguing that RCW 18.130.080 imposes a duty of care on the State, the plaintiffs rely on Yonker v. Dep't of Social and Health Services, 85 Wn. App. 71, 930 P.2d 958 (1997), in which we held that another statute, RCW 26.44.050, imposes on the State a mandatory duty to investigate reports of child abuse. Employing language somewhat similar to that contained in RCW 18.130.080, RCW 26.44.050 provides that, "[u]pon the receipt of a report concerning the possible occurrence of abuse or neglect, the law enforcement agency . . . must investigate." (Emphasis added.)
However, in Yonker we did not hold that such language, mandating investigation of child abuse, constituted a mandate to take specific corrective action sufficient to give rise to a duty of care pursuant to the failure to enforce exception.