Rollins v. State
[…] Furthermore, in cases where we have identified a specific duty of care pursuant to the legislative intent exception, we stressed the fact that the applicable statutes expressly focus on the protection of a specific class of individuals. See, e.g., Yonker v. DSHS, 85 Wn. App. 71, 78-80, 930 P.2d 958 (1997) (duty of care arises from RCW 26.44.010 which declares the chapter's purpose to safeguard the welfare of abused and neglected children); Donaldson v. Seattle, 65 Wn. App. 661, 666-68, 831 P.2d 1098 (1992) (duty of care arises from RCW 10.99.010 which declares the chapter's purpose to be "to assure the victim of domestic violence the maximum protection from abuse.").