Rollins v. State
[…] RCW 18.130.010 (emphasis added).

Despite these broad declarations, the plaintiffs assert that the legislative intent of the statutes is to protect a class of individuals consisting of patients of physicians who are the subject of professional misconduct complaints. Such a class, however, is not identified in the statement of purpose of either chapter, nor is a legislative intent to particularly protect such a class clearly expressed in any other provision.

The plaintiffs' citation to RCW 18.130.180 does not establish to the contrary. That statute provides, in relevant part:

The following conduct, acts, or conditions constitute unprofessional conduct for any license holder or applicant under the jurisdiction of this chapter:

. . . .

(4) Incompetence, negligence, or malpractice which results in injury to a patient or which creates an unreasonable risk that a patient may be harmed.

. . . .

(24) Abuse of a client or patient or sexual contact with a client or patient.

(Emphasis added.) That statute purports only to iterate those circumstances that amount to unprofessional conduct on the part of a license holder, some but not all of which involve a license holder's conduct toward patients.