Case No. 2:20-cv-11242
[…] ECF 30, PgID 168. But the Michigan Court of Appeals already suggested that a trial court may reduce future medical costs under the collateral source rule. Thomas v. Ferguson , No. 292445, 2012 WL 6720579, at *15 (Dec. 27, 2012).
Besides, Section 6306(1)(c)–(e) merely separates future damages into three categories: economic, medical, and noneconomic. And that list is crucial for allowing Section 6307, "the annuity purchase statute," to carry out its role in the statutory scheme. Hall v. Henry Ford Health Sys. , No. 248358, 2005 WL 473683, at *17 (Mich. Ct. App. Mar. 1, 2005) (per curiam).
Section 6307's text allows an annuity contract for a defendant that owes future economic and future noneconomic damages. ("[I]f the amount of future damages, as described in section 6306(1)(c) and (e) ... in the judgment exceeds $250,000.00 gross present cash value, ... the court shall enter an order the defendant ... shall satisfy that amount of the judgment ... by the purchase of an annuity contract."); see also Velez v. Tuma , 492 Mich. 1, 33, 821 N.W.2d 432 (2012) (Hathaway, J., dissenting). But its text bars an annuity contract for future medical damages. See Williams v. Chelsea Comm. Hosp. , No. 261946, 2006 WL 3826743, at *9 (Mich. Ct. App.