Case No. 2:20-cv-11242
[…] Although the Legislature amended the collateral source rule to account for medical malpractice cases, Section 6306 remains unchanged for personal injury actions other than medical malpractice claims, which is irrelevant here. Harry M. Philo, Trial Handbook for Michigan Lawyers § 35:8 (Susan G. Wright ed. 4th ed. 2021).
Thus, the best way to read Sections 6303 and 6306 together is as follows. Section 6303(1) creates the collateral source rule. Under the rule, the Court must equally "reduce" the "portion of the judgment that represents damages paid or payable by a collateral source." § 600.6303(1). Before the Court reduces any judgment, it must take two actions. First, it must confirm that the damages came from a "collateral source." § 600.6303(4). Second, it must "determine the amount of the plaintiff's expense or loss which has been paid or is payable by a collateral source." § 600.6303(2). To be "considered payable or receivable" the Court must find an "existing contractual or statutory obligation on the part of the collateral source to pay the benefits." § 600.6303(5). After those steps are both satisfied, then the Court will enter judgment based on Section 6306. When the Court enters a judgment, it lists the amounts for past damages and future damages. § 600.6306(1)(a)–(e).