Case No. 2:20-cv-11242
[…] Id. at 427, 116 S.Ct. 2211 (alteration omitted) (quoting Guar. Tr. Co. v. York , 326 U.S. 99, 109, 65 S.Ct. 1464, 89 L.Ed. 2079 (1945) ). The test is "guided by ‘the twin aims of the Erie rule: discouragement of forum-shopping and avoidance of inequitable administration of the laws.’ " Id. at 428, 116 S.Ct. 2211 (quoting Hanna , 380 U.S. at 468, 85 S.Ct. 1136 ).
The Legislature titled Section 6306 "[o]rder of judgment, actions other than for medical malpractice; determination." It provides that the Court must enter a judgment against a defendant for "[a]ll future economic damages, less medical and other health care costs and less collateral source payments determined to be collectable under section 6303(5)" as well as "[a]ll future medical and other health care costs." § 600.6306(1)(c), (d). Both damages must be "reduced to gross present cash value" unless the plaintiff is sixty years or older when the Court enters judgment. Mackie , 215 Mich.