No. 218463.
[…] The Court held:
For a detailed discussion of the conflict between these statutes, see Old Orchard, supra, 253-260. Briefly stated, the amended version of MCL 600.6013; MSA 27A.6013 provided for prejudgment interest in civil actions, starting with the date the complaint was filed. Old Orchard, supra, 256. The nonamended statute, MCL 438.7; MSA 19.4, did not allow prejudgment interest in contract-based claims where the amount owed was to be determined by "report of referees, award of arbitrators, or by any other mode of assessment according to law." Old Orchard, supra, 255. Under this statute, judgment interest did not begin to accrue until the entry of the award.