Roll-N-Rock, Inc. v. Patison
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.003 (West 2015). Specifically, it appeared the notice of appeal was untimely. We instructed appellants Roll-N-Rock, Inc., and Richard C. Vanglish (collectively "Roll-N-Rock") to file a letter brief addressing our jurisdictional concern and gave appellees John M. Patison, Curtis C. Farmer, Ramgopal Venkataraman, Chris Fox, D. Patrick Currie, and Circle Ten Council, B.S.A. (collectively "Patison") an opportunity to respond.

Pursuant to section 27.008(b) of the civil practice and remedies code, "[a]n appellate court shall expedite an appeal or other writ, whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a legal action under Section 27.003 . . ." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.008(b). Accelerated appeals include "appeals required by statute to be accelerated or expedited." See TEX. R. APP. P. 28.1(a).