Rojas-Roberts v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Plaintiff has not sufficiently alleged that Defendant made an unfulfilled promise through which the Court may grant relief.

2. Count II: Violation of the Maryland Consumer Protection Act

The Maryland Consumer Protection Act (MCPA), Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-301 et seq., prohibits the commission of unfair or deceptive trade practices, which include making a "false . . . or misleading oral or written statement . . . or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers." Id. § 13-301(l). To bring an action under the MCPA, Plaintiff must allege "(1) an unfair or deceptive practice or misrepresentation that (2) is relied upon, and (3) causes her actual injury." Stewart v. Bierman, 859 F. Supp. 2d 754, 768 (D. Md. 2012).