finding that defendants were not necessarily immunized for their conduct even though the alleged transaction was associated with the HAMP
[…] (c) Any person, including the Department of Revenue or any other state agency, having a lien or interest subsequent to the trust deed if the lien or interest appears of record or the beneficiary has actual notice of the lien or interest.
(d) Any person requesting notice as provided in ORS 86.785.
OR. REV. STAT. 86.740(1) (2009). Defendants argue that Vida's fraud claim, to the extent it is premised on a failure to notify her of the foreclosure sale, is preempted by ORS 86.742. Defendants specifically cite ORS 86.742(6), which states: "The remedies described in subsections (1) to (5) of this section shall be the sole remedies available to a person entitled to notice of foreclosure by advertisement and sale under ORS 86.740(1)(c)." OR. REV. STAT. 86.742(6) (2009).
Section 6, as Vida points out, refers specifically to persons entitled to notice under ORS 86.740(1)(c), which mandates notice to junior or subsequent lien holders. Vida is the grantor in the trust deed and is not a junior or subsequent lien holder.