09-19-00196-CV
[…] Smith v. Nat'l Resort Cmties., Inc., 585 S.W.2d 655, 658 (Tex. 1979); see Royce Homes, L.P. v. Dyck, No. 09-06-034-CV, 2006 WL 3094323, at *6 (Tex. App.-Beaumont Nov. 2, 2006, no pet.) (mem. op.). A seller has no duty to disclose facts that he does not know and is not liable for failing to disclose "what he only should have known." Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. Jefferson Assocs., Ltd., 896 S.W.2d 156, 162 (Tex. 1995). Section 5.008(a) of the Texas Property Code requires a seller of residential real property to give the purchaser a written notice that "contains, at a minimum, all of the items in the notice prescribed by [that] section." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.008(a). The Seller's Disclosure Notice of Property Condition form must include a statement in capital letters that the notice "is a disclosure of seller's knowledge of the condition of the property as of the date signed by seller and is not a substitute for any inspections or warranties the purchaser may wish to obtain." Id. § 5.008(b). The notice "shall be completed to the best of seller's belief and knowledge as of the date the notice is completed and signed by the seller." Id. § 5.008(d).