Rogge v. Adams
[…] C. Analysis

A state court's interpretation of state law binds a federal court sitting in habeas corpus. Bradshaw v. Richey, 126 S. Ct. 602, 604 (2005); Hicks v. Feiock, 485 U.S. 624, 629 (1988). The state's highest court is the final authority on the law of that state. Sandstrom v. Montana, 442 U.S. 510, 516-17 (1979).

Under the holding of People v. Allen, 21 Cal. 4th 846 (1999), relied upon by the California Court of Appeal in its analysis, a defendant who is a thief can be convicted of concealing or withholding stolen property. California Penal Code section 485 provides:

One who finds lost property under circumstances which give him knowledge of or means of inquiry as to the true owner, and who appropriates such property to his own use, or to the use of another person not entitled thereto, without first making reasonable and just efforts to find the owner and to restore the property to him, is guilty of theft.

Thus, under California law, one whose actions fall within the purview of section 485 can be convicted under section 496(a), as Petitioner was.