Rogers v. Tacoma Community College
[…] Br. of Appellant at 30. Rogers's due process rights were not offended by the Board's pre-termination hearing procedures or by the superior court's refusal to supplement the record on review. Accordingly, we affirm. Attorney Fees

Last, Rogers asserts, without argument, that she should be entitled to attorney fees under RCW 4.84.350. Again, we disagree.

RCW 4.84.350(1) provides:

Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a court shall award a qualified party that prevails in a judicial review of an agency action fees and other expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees, unless the court finds that the agency action was substantially justified or that circumstances make an award unjust. A qualified party shall be considered to have prevailed if the qualified party obtained relief on a significant issue that achieves some benefit that the qualified party sought.

Because Rogers is not the prevailing party, we deny her request for attorney fees.

Affirmed.

A majority of the panel having determined that this opinion will not be printed in the Washington Appellate Reports, but will be filed for public record pursuant to RCW 2.06.040, it is so ordered.