Rogers v. Tacoma Community College
[…] RCW 34.05.562. Accordingly, we find that the superior court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to supplement the record here.

A court considering a petition for judicial review may not generally admit new evidence or decide disputed factual issues. RCW 34.05.562; Motley-Motley, Inc. v. Pollution Control Hearings Bd., 127 Wn. App. 62, 76, 110 P.3d 812 (2005) (new evidence admissible on judicial review only in "highly limited circumstances"), review denied, 156 Wn.2d 1004 (2006).

RCW 34.05.562 states in part:

(1) The court may receive evidence in addition to that contained in the agency record for judicial review, only if it relates to the validity of the agency action at the time it was taken and is needed to decide disputed issues regarding:

(a) Improper constitution as a decision-making body or grounds for disqualification of those taking the agency action;

(b) Unlawfulness of procedure or of decision-making process; or

(c) Material facts in rule making, brief adjudications, or other proceedings not required to be determined on the agency record.

(2) The court may remand a matter to the agency, before final disposition of a petition for review, with directions that the agency conduct fact-finding and other proceedings the court considers necessary and that the agency take such further action on the basis thereof as the court directs, if:

. . . .

(b) The court finds that (i) new evidence has become available that relates to the validity of the agency action at the time it was taken, that one or more of the parties did not know and was under no duty to discover or could not have reasonably been discovered until after the agency action, and (ii) the interests of justice would be served by remand to the agency.

Under RCW 34.05.562, the reviewing court may consider evidence outside the administrative record only if it relates to the validity of the agency action at the time it was taken. Here, evidence from the academic year following Rogers's termination, which did not exist at the time the Board decided to terminate Rogers's position, does not relate to the validity of the agency action at the time it was taken. This evidence merely purports to demonstrate no actual curtailment of work within the history department as a whole the following year and does not show any impropriety on the part of the Board at the time it made its decision to terminate Rogers.