Rogers v. State
[…] It is undisputed that Appellant was indigent. As a result, he argues that the trial court's fine was improperly assessed. We disagree.

Fines are punitive, and they are intended to be part of the convicted defendant's sentence as they are imposed pursuant to Chapter 12 of the Texas Penal Code, which is entitled "Punishments." Armstrong v. State, 340 S.W.3d 759, 767 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (citing Weir v. State, 278 S.W.3d 364, 366 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009)). The relevant punishment statute does not exclude indigent defendants from the assessment of a fine against them. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.33(b) (West 2019).

Even so, citing to Article 43.091 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Appellant argues that "[a] court may waive payment of all or part of a fine imposed on a defendant if the court determines that . . . the defendant is indigent or does not have sufficient resources or income to pay all or part of the fine." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 43.091(a)(1) (West Supp. 2022) (emphasis added). While a trial court may waive payment under Article 43.091, nothing suggests that it is required to do so. See Ferguson v. State, No. 06-22-00043-CR, 2022 WL 4180471, at *2 (Tex.