Rogers v. State
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 43.091(a)(1) (West Supp. 2022) (emphasis added). While a trial court may waive payment under Article 43.091, nothing suggests that it is required to do so. See Ferguson v. State, No. 06-22-00043-CR, 2022 WL 4180471, at *2 (Tex. App.-Texarkana Sept. 13, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (analyzing same issue and concluding that trial court has discretion, but not duty, to waive payment of fines assessed against indigent defendants).

We note that Article 42.15(a-1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires that, "during or immediately after imposing a sentence in a case," the trial court "shall inquire whether the defendant has sufficient resources or income to immediately pay all or part of the fine." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.15(a-1) (West Supp. 2022). Both judgments recite as follows:

Fines Imposed Include (check each fine and enter each amount as pronounced by the court):
X General Fine (§12.32, 12.33, 12.34, or 12.35, Penal Code, Transp.