06-22-00043-CR
[…] Because the State concedes that Ferguson was indigent and should not have been assessed attorney fees for the adjudication, we also delete $425.00 in attorney fees.
A. Ferguson's Indigence Did Not Prevent the Trial Court from Assessing a Fine
It is undisputed that Ferguson was indigent. As a result, she argues that the trial court's fine was improperly assessed. We disagree.
Fines are punitive and the punishment statute does not exclude indigent defendants from the optional fine. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.35(b). Even so, citing to Article 43.091 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Ferguson argues that "[a] court may waive payment of all or part of a fine imposed on a defendant if the court determines that . . . the defendant is indigent or does not have sufficient resources or income to pay all or part of the fine." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 43.091(a)(1) (Supp.) (emphasis added). While a trial court may waive payment under Section 43.091, nothing suggests that it is required to do so.