06-22-00043-CR
[…] Id. "The Constitution only prohibits the requirement for prepayment or payment in advance, which effectively denies appellate review." Id. (citing Boddie, 401 U.S. at 374; Griffin, 351 U.S. at 18). Accordingly, this Court has previously determined that "a trial court can order an indigent defendant to pay court costs provided payment is not demanded before the trial court proceedings have concluded." Id. at 259; see Martin v. State, 405 S.W.3d 944, 947 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2013, no pet.). We find that the trial court's assessment of court costs was proper.
Ferguson cites to Section 43.091(c), which allows a trial court to waive "payment of all or part of the costs imposed on a defendant if the court determines that the defendant . . . is indigent or does not have sufficient resources or income to pay all or part of the costs." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 43.091(c)(1) (Supp.). Again, nothing requires the trial court, which included a recital that it had inquired into Ferguson's ability to pay court costs in the judgment, to waive costs.