06-22-00043-CR
[…] We disagree.
Fines are punitive and the punishment statute does not exclude indigent defendants from the optional fine. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.35(b). Even so, citing to Article 43.091 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Ferguson argues that "[a] court may waive payment of all or part of a fine imposed on a defendant if the court determines that . . . the defendant is indigent or does not have sufficient resources or income to pay all or part of the fine." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 43.091(a)(1) (Supp.) (emphasis added). While a trial court may waive payment under Section 43.091, nothing suggests that it is required to do so.
We note that Article 42.15(a-1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires that, "during or immediately after imposing a sentence in a case," the trial court "shall inquire whether the defendant has sufficient resources or income to immediately pay all or part of the fine." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.15(a-1). The trial court's judgment recites the following: "After having conducted an inquiry into Defendant's ability to pay, the Court ORDERS Defendant to pay the fines, court costs, [and] reimbursement fees."