Civil Action 3:21-CV-02072
[…] Rogers is entitled to conduct discovery of his claims against the School District.
According, Defendants' motion to dismiss is DENIED.
B. Count III - IIED Claim
In the amended complaint, Rogers asserts an IIED claim against Defendants under Pennsylvania law. (Doc. 18, at 19-21). Defendants argue that Rogers's tort claim is barred by the Pennsylvania Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (the “PSTCA”), 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8541. (Doc. 23, at 19).
The PSTCA provides that “no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.” 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8541. There are certain limited exceptions set forth in 42 Pa.