2019-11-04
[…] As such, plaintiffs allege that Morgantini, based on his duty to report Humphrey's sexually abusive conduct under Pennsylvania law, 23 Pa.C.S.A § 6311, "reported the behavior of Humphrey to the administrators of [CTC], but no action was taken by [them]." Plaintiffs further state that "discovery may likely reveal that Humphrey's conduct was also open, widespread and known by staff and administrators of defendant [school districts], including Board Members, principals and/or superintendents."
Pennsylvania's Child Protective Services Law ("CPSL"), 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 6311(a)(4) and (c), provide that "a school employee" is a mandated reporter and "shall make a report of suspected child abuse, ..., if the person has reasonable cause to suspect that a child is a victim of child abuse", and "shall immediately thereafter notify the person in charge of the ..., school."