No. 12–2075.
[…] Mulholland did not appeal his ChildLine listing until shortly after Linda had turned twenty-three.
The CPSL provides that “all information which identifies the subjects of founded and indicated child abuse reports shall be expunged when the subject child reaches the age of 23.” 23 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 6338(b). DPW is to establish a “subfile” in ChildLine, however, “to indefinitely retain the names of perpetrators of child abuse ... if the individual's Social Security number or date of birth is known to the department.” 23 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 6338(c). It is unclear from the record why Neider's 1996 CY–48 form survived the mandated destruction.
In 2008, DPW's Bureau of Hearings and Appeals