No. 12–2075.
[…] In 2008, DPW's Bureau of Hearings and Appeals
found that DPW had not sent notice to Mulholland in 1996 at the time he was listed on ChildLine, and it ordered a hearing on the merits. At the merits hearing, BCCYS argued that Mulholland's status should be changed from “indicated” perpetrator to “founded” perpetrator because he had pled guilty to the harassment charge arising from the July 1996 incident.
Under the CPSL, the secretary of DPW may, at any time, “amend or expunge any record [made pursuant to the CPSL] upon good cause shown.” 23 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 6341(a)(1). “[W]ithin 45 days of being notified of the status of the report,” a “person named as a perpetrator ... in an indicated report of child abuse may ... request the secretary [of DPW] to amend or expunge an indicated report on the grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with [the CPSL].” Id. § 6341(a)(2). If the secretary grants the request, the relevant “county agency and any subject have 45 days in which to file an administrative appeal with the secretary.” Id. § 6341(b). If the secretary denies the request, the individual has a right to a hearing before DPW's Bureau of Hearings and Appeals. Id. § 6341(c); 55 Pa.Code § 3490.106a. The decision of the Bureau of Hearings and Appeals may be appealed to a state court. 2 Pa. Cons.Stat.