No. 12–2075.
[…] Mathews, 424 U.S. at 333, 96 S.Ct. 893 (internal quotation marks omitted). The essence of Appellants' claim regarding exculpatory information is that BCCYS's policy denied them their opportunity to have that new information made of record. But the process provided by the CPSL allows a subject of a report of child abuse the opportunity to air new information at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner,
and due process does not require more.
See23 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 6341(a) (providing that, “[a]t any time,” (1) the secretary of DPW “may amend or expunge any record under this chapter upon good cause shown and notice to the appropriate subjects of the report,” and (2) “[a]ny person named as a perpetrator ... in an indicated report of child abuse may, within 45 days of being notified of the status of the report, request the secretary [of DPW] to amend or expunge an indicated report on the grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with this chapter”).
That holds true even if we give full credit to Mulholland's claim that he did not receive notice of his ChildLine listing. As we have explained, see supra Part II.A.2, the blame for failing to notify Mulholland lies with DPW, not with Berks County.