Rogers v. Mercy Health Ctr., Inc.
[…] Application of the doctrine is based “upon the theory that common experience ... tells one that, in such a situation and in the ordinary course of events, the injury or damage complained of by the plaintiff would not have occurred in the absence of negligence upon the part of the defendant.” St. John's Hosp. & Sch. of Nursing v. Chapman, 1967 OK 126, ¶ 0, 434 P.2d 160 (Syllabus by the Court).

¶ 25 The Oklahoma Legislature codified the common law doctrine of res ipsa loquitur, at least as it applies to the rendering of medical care, in 1976. Title 76 O.S.2011 § 21 provides in full as follows:

In any action arising from negligence in the rendering of medical care, a presumption of negligence shall arise if the following foundation facts are first established:

1. The plaintiff sustained any injury;

2. Said injury was proximately caused by an instrumentality solely within the control of the defendant or defendants; and

3. Such injury does not ordinarily occur under the circumstances absent negligence on the part of the defendant.

If any such fact, in the discretion of the court, requires a degree of knowledge or skill not possessed by the average person, then in that event such fact must be established by expert testimony.

¶ 26 “For the rule to apply in a given medical malpractice case, a plaintiff need only prove the three numbered foundational requirements.” Norman v. Mercy Mem'l Health Ctr., Inc., 2009 OK CIV APP 55, ¶ 17, 215 P.3d 841 (citing Middlebrook v.