No. 14-10-00968-CV
[…] The trial court's judgment, signed September 8, 2010, reflects that Rogers paid the delinquent taxes that formed the basis of the suit; therefore, Rogers's argument that the record contains no judgment for property taxes lacks merit. Furthermore, the Texas Property Tax Code authorizes collection of "all usual court costs" and "reasonable expenses that are incurred by the taxing unit in determining the name, identity, and location of necessary parties and in procuring necessary legal descriptions of the property on which a delinquent tax is due." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 33.48(a)(1), (4) (West 2008). In its live pleadings, the school district expressly referred to this statutory language when claiming a fee for research for the purpose of "determining the name, identity, and location of necessary parties and in procuring necessary legal descriptions of the property," and listing a research fee of $250. See id. Although the school district did not refer to a specific statute to support these allegations in its pleadings, the petition is sufficient and meets the requisites set forth in the Property Tax Code.