12-24-00200-CV
[…] TEX. R. CIV. P. 91. We review a trial court's ruling on special exceptions for an abuse of discretion. See Aldous v. Bruss, 405 S.W.3d 847, 857 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, no pet.). A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts arbitrarily or unreasonably, without reference to guiding rules and principles. See Perry Homes v. Cull, 258 S.W.3d 580, 598 &n. 102 (Tex. 2008). Absent a showing of injury, the trial court's ruling on special exceptions will not be disturbed. Gause v. Gause, 496 S.W.3d 913, 919 (Tex. App.-Austin 2016, no pet.).
Section 33.43 of the Texas Tax Code provides in relevant part that a petition "initiating a suit to collect a delinquent property tax" is sufficient if it alleges that "tax in a stated amount was legally imposed on each separately described property," and that "penalties, interest, and costs authorized by law in a stated amount for each separately assessed property are due[.]" TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 33.43(a) (West 2023).
Analysis