Rogers v. Common Council of Buffalo
[…] Doubtful questions will be resolved in favor of the validity of the legislative act.

The defendant alleges that the acts are unconstitutional because among other reasons they provide for the appointment by the governor, and for the confirmation by the senate, of three persons as state civil service commissioners, not more than two of whom shall be adherents of the same party. This last provision, preventing the formation of a civil service board of commissioners from one political party is cited as a violation of article 1, section 1 of our Constitution, which declares that "no member of this state shall be disfranchised or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, unless by the law of the land or judgment of his peers." The provision is also claimed to be a violation of that part of section 6 of article 1, which declares that no person shall be "deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law."