Argued June 10, 1896
[…] Smillie v. McElweeOpinion
Argued June 10, 1896
Decided October 27, 1896
Arthur L. Andrews and J. Newton Fiero for appellants.
E. Countryman, Matthew Hale and Albert C. Tennant for respondents.
The learned justices, who, at the Special Term and in the Appellate Division, have expressed their views of the unconstitutionality of this act, have done so with such thoroughness as to leave but little to be added to this very important discussion. Mr. Justice PARKER, at Special Term, rested his determination of the question upon the ground that the act violates section 1 of article 1 and section 1 of article 13 of the State Constitution; the former of which declares that "No member of this state shall be disfranchised, or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, unless by the law of the land, or the judgment of his peers;" and the second of which declares, that "No other oath, declaration, or test shall be required as a qualification for any office of public trust," than the oath, or affirmation, prescribed in the Constitution to be taken. Mr.