Bakersfield District Office
[…] The current version of section 4062.2(b) no longer requires the parties to seek agreement on an AME before requesting a panel. Instead, section 4062.2(b) requires the requesting party to wait until the "the first working day that is at least 10 days after the date of mailing of a request for a medical evaluation" before requesting a QME panel.