Bakersfield District Office
[…] (See Guitron v. Santa Fe Extruders (2011) 76 Cal.Comp.Cases 228, 242, fn. 7 (Appeals Board en banc).)
However, inMessele v. Pitco Foods, Inc. (2011) 76 Cal.Comp.Cases 956 (Appeals Board en banc), the en banc decision held that the period for seeking agreement on an agreed medical evaluator (AME) under the previous version of section 4062.2(b) was extended by the mailbox rule if the first written AME proposal was made by any method other than personal service. Former section 4062.2(b) provided that the procedure for selecting an AME commences with either party "making a written request naming at least one proposed physician to be the evaluator." (Former Lab. Code, § 4062.2(b) amended by Stats 2012, ch. 363, § 29, eff.