Roethlisberger v. McNulty 127 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 48, 54774 (2011)
[…] Because Roethlisberger lacked standing to move for a change in venue, the district court properly denied his NRS 13.040 motion, and we affirm that denial. Accordingly, we turn now to Roethlisberger's other argument, that venue should be transferred to Douglas County under NRS 13.050(2) for reasons of convenience and justice. The district court properly refused to transfer venue under NRS 13.050(2)

When a defendant requests a change of venue, the district court must consider if that defendant has the right to assert that venue is improper and, thus, to request the change of venue.

NRS 13.050(2)(c) gives the district court wide discretion to grant a motion to change venue “[w]hen the convenience of the witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.” We review a district court's ruling on a motion brought under NRS 13.050(2)(c) for an abuse of discretion. Fabbi v. First National Bank, 62 Nev. 405, 414, 153 P.2d 122, 125 (1944).