4:19-CV-4006-LLP
[…] No. 03-884, 2007 WL 9782519, at *3 (D. Md. Mar. 30, 2007). At this point, the Government has not established that the Ten Eyck's have not contracted for the prospect of a double recovery. There has been no evidence presented in regarding the nature of TRICARE or its different types and the distinctions between benefits or coverages. There has been no evidence as to TRICARE's current sources of funding. As far as the Court can tell from the Federal Regulations, in many ways, the Tricare Reserve Select program, of which Morgan is a beneficiary, resembles private health insurance. Section 199.24(a)(1) of Title 32 to the Code of Federal Regulations provides that "TRICARE Reserve Select is a premium-based health plan that is available for purchase by members of the Selected Reserve and certain survivors of Selected Reserve members." 32 C.F.R. 199.24(a)(1). Morgan's mom, Michelle Ten Eyck, testified that their family pays "200 something a month" in premiums. (Doc.'222-1, Ten Eyck Dep. 90:19-91:2).