CASE NO. 3:14-cv-01774-RJB
[…] Xieng v. Peoples Nat'l Bank, 120 Wn.2d 512, 523 (1993) (citing Ciminski, 90 Wn.2d at 804). Washington courts follow a policy of "strict exclusion," generally not admitting collateral source evidence for another purpose "lest it be improperly used by the jury to reduce the plaintiff's damage award." Cox v. Spangler, 141 Wn.2d 431, 441 (2000).
Washington's common law collateral source rule has been superseded by statute as to past compensation by a collateral source. RCW 7.70.080 provides that "Any party may present evidence to the trier of fact that the plaintiff has already been compensated for the injury complained of from any source [with some exceptions]." See Haskins v. Multicare Health System, 186 Wn.Ap. 11, 16, 17 (Div.II, 2014).
a. Future TRICARE benefits for E.A.