Roeder v. Schnurr
[…] In other words, the district court would not have suggested petitioner initiate a separate action if his standing per se were in question. As to requiring a separate action, the district court reasoned that “[t]he request [for relief made in a 60-1507 motion] is unique to that individual and any requested relief afforded by the circumstances of that individual's detention.” Ibid. See also Roeder v. State, No. 119, 503 (Kan.Ct.App. 2019), Opinion of the Court, pp. 17-18 (“Emergency Motion”).

The state courts' decisions are contradicted by the plain reading of K.S.A. 60-1501(a), which provides that “[s]ubject to the provisions of K.S.A. 60-1507 … [a] next friend for the protection of infants or allegedly incapacitated or incompetent persons … may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus….” In other words, there is absolutely nothing in the plain reading of K.S.A. 60-1501(a) to suggest that a 60-1507 motion cannot be prosecuted by a next friend for the protection of infants or allegedly incapacitated or incompetent persons. On the contrary, the statute plainly states the complete opposite, namely, that “[s]ubject to the provisions of K.S.A. 60-1507 … [a] next friend for the protection of infants or allegedly incapacitated or incompetent persons … may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus….” Emphasis added.

Yet even assuming for the sake of argument that the state district court was correct in its appreciation of procedural formality, either way it took the wrong course of action. For example, in State v.