Roeder v. Schnurr
[…] Respondent has essentially presented two issues: whether the requested stay is cognizable in Kansas as a 60-1507 proceeding; and, whether the requested stay is cognizable in federal court as a Section 2254 proceeding. See Respondent's Answer (Doc. 27), pp. 26-27 (“Petitioner's claim that he has standing to advocate for the rights of unborn children and seek a stay of their ‘execution' is procedurally defaulted, and on its merits, is not a claim cognizable on federal habeas review.”)

1.

K.S.A. 21-5419(a)(2) provides: “‘unborn child' means a living individual organism of the species homo sapiens, in utero, at any stage of gestation from fertilization to birth.”

K.S.A. 21-5419(c) provides: “As used in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5401, 21-5402, 21-5403, 21-5404, 21-5405, 21-5406 and subsections (a) and (b) of 21-5413, and amendments thereto, ‘person' and ‘human being' also mean an unborn child.”

On the subject of “Jurisdiction and right to writ; time limitations, ” K.S.A. 60-1501(a) provides in part: