Roeder v. Schnurr
[…] B. No Holding Expressly Finds K.S.A. 60-1507(b) Inapplicable to De Novo Review

Under the topic of the opinion of the appellate court, Kansas Supreme Court Rule 7.04(a) (2021 Kan. Ct. R. Annot. 46) states that “[d]isposition by memorandum, without a published formal opinion … means the case does not involve a new point of law or is otherwise considered as having no value as precedent.” The Court fails to provide a precedential case which expressly holds that K.S.A. 60-1507(b) does not bind the appellate courts on de novo review. The elusiveness of such a holding is of no surprise, given that the KCOA cannot determine “conclusively” on de novo review that “the motion and the files and records of the case show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief” if in fact the KCOA has limited its consideration to something less than the motion and the files and records of the case. See K.S.A. 60-1507(b). See also Kansas Supreme Court Rule 183(f) (2021 Kan. Ct. R. Annot. 240).