Roeder v. Schnurr
[…] The difference today is that the Nation is more preoccupied with the abatement of unwanted pregnancies than it once was with the abatement of unwanted Native American inhabitants.

By not calling the coroner to testify that performing an abortion is the legal harm or evil of homicide, the courts are allowed to hide behind the euphemism “abortion” as if to thereby shield the conduct in question from being designated as homicide.

For example, though K.S.A. 21-5419 generally acknowledges application of certain crimes to an unborn child, K.S.A. 21-5419(b)(2) specifically exempts “any medical procedure, including abortion, performed by a physician or other licensed medical professional at the request of the pregnant woman or her legal guardian.” Yet it is obvious that the coroner, based on examination of a dead fetus alone, will generally not be able to distinguish whether the act of homicide was committed at the request of the pregnant woman, her legal guardian, or for some other reason which is not exempted by statute.