Roeder v. Schnurr
[…] 1.

K.S.A. 21-5419(a)(2) provides: “‘unborn child' means a living individual organism of the species homo sapiens, in utero, at any stage of gestation from fertilization to birth.”

K.S.A. 21-5419(c) provides: “As used in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5401, 21-5402, 21-5403, 21-5404, 21-5405, 21-5406 and subsections (a) and (b) of 21-5413, and amendments thereto, ‘person' and ‘human being' also mean an unborn child.”

On the subject of “Jurisdiction and right to writ; time limitations, ” K.S.A. 60-1501(a) provides in part:

Subject to the provisions of K.S.A. 60-1507, and amendments thereto, any person in this state who is detained, confined or restrained of liberty on any pretense whatsoever, and any parent, guardian, or next friend for the protection of infants or allegedly incapacitated or incompetent persons, physically present in this state may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus in the supreme court, court of appeals or the district court of the county in which such restraint is taking place.

The foregoing makes clear that a next friend may prosecute habeas corpus in Kansas on behalf of an infant, including one who is unborn or partially born.

Sometimes the words “standing” and “jurisdiction” get confused.