Roeder v. Schnurr
[…] However, here the KCOA is applying faulty reasoning. On the contrary, petitioner's argument is that the KSC would have been forced to come to the opposite conclusion on direct appeal on the legal harm or evil issue, if instead counsel had called the coroner as a witness to make a factual determination of whether babies killed by performing an abortion are in fact victims of the legal harm or evil of homicide. Indeed, under K.S.A. 22a-235 the coroner's findings “shall be received in any court or administrative body in the state as competent evidence of the matters and facts therein contained.” Hence, given the great esteem the Kansas legislature has for the findings of the coroner, the question of how the trial court and KSC would have judged the reasonableness of petitioner's actions in light of a coroner's finding on the legal harm or evil of child homicide committed when performing