CIVIL ACTION NO. H-12-0049
[…] Plaintiff has failed to satisfy that burden.
D. Schedule E
On Schedule E for tax years 2003, 2005, and 2006, Plaintiff listed two rental properties, one on Mourning Dove Circle in Harlingen, Texas, and the other on Redbird Lane in Huntsville, Texas. For 2003, Plaintiff claimed income of $8,716.00 and expenses of $35,779.00, for a total loss of $30,127.00. For 2005, Plaintiff claimed income of $2,649.00 and expenses of $19,774.00, for a total loss of $18,960.00. For 2006, the IRS disallowed deductions on Schedule E in the total amount of $10,780.00.
Section 212 of the Internal Revenue Code allows a taxpayer to deduct the "ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during a taxable year . . . (2) for the management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income. . .." 26 U.S.C. § 212. For the Mourning Dove Circle property, Plaintiff has presented no evidence that the property was "held for the production of income."