In King, the Court of Appeals ignored an incorrect stipulation as to which party had the burden of proof on a particular issue.
[…] by the taxpayer. The primary purpose behind the provisions of section 341 is to prevent the taxpayer from converting what would otherwise be ordinary income into capital gain by liquidating or selling the stock of a corporation before realization of substantial income. See generally B. Bittker J. Eustice, Federal Income Taxation of Corporations and Shareholders ¶ 12.04 (4th Ed. 1979); 3B J. Mertens, Law of Federal Income Taxation ¶ 22.57 (Rev. Ed. 1980). The device utilized by the taxpayer for such purposes is referred to as a collapsible corporation, as described in section 341(b)(1) of the Code.
* * * * * *
The provisions of section 341(b)(1) define a collapsible corporation as "a corporation formed or availed of principally for the manufacture, construction, or production of property, [or] for the purchase of property which (in the hands of the corporation) is property described in paragraph (3), . . . with a view to — (A) the sale or exchange of stock by its shareholders . . . before the realization by the corporation manufacturing, constructing, producing, or purchasing the property of a substantial part of the taxable income to be derived from such property, and (B) the realization by such shareholders of gain attributable to such property." 26 U.S.C. § 341(b)(1).
Based on the foregoing definition, the taxpayer first argues that the utility corporations in question were formed principally for the operation of the utility franchises, not for the construction of property.