In King, the Court of Appeals ignored an incorrect stipulation as to which party had the burden of proof on a particular issue.
[…] See, e. g., Farber v. Commissioner, 312 F.2d 729 (2d Cir.), cert. denied 374 U.S. 828, 83 S.Ct. 1867, 10 L.Ed.2d 1051 (1963) (payments of fees for zoning permits and payment for utility connections held to be sufficient for a finding of collapsibility); Abbott v. Commissioner, 258 F.2d 537 (3d Cir. 1958) (contract for sale of land with agreement to install streets, sewers and utilities sufficient for a finding of collapsibility). Furthermore, the provision of section 341(b)(2)(A) permits a finding of collapsibility if the corporation "engaged in the manufacture, construction, or production of property to any extent." (emphasis added). The construction activity of the corporations that consisted of constructing the central water and sewer plants of the utility systems was sufficient to satisfy the requirement of construction under section 341(b).