In King, the Court of Appeals ignored an incorrect stipulation as to which party had the burden of proof on a particular issue.
[…] V.
Taxpayer makes the final argument that the property held by Trust Account 398, in which taxpayer was a 45 percent beneficiary, was a capital asset within the hands of the trust and that the gain attributable to that property was capital gain in the hands of the beneficiaries of the trust. Section 1221 of the Internal Revenue Code states the definition of a capital asset and in subsection (1) specifically excludes "property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of its trade or business." Thus, the issue here, as was the issue with the option held by King Smith, Inc., is whether the property held by Account 398 was held primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of business.