Rodriguez v. The Responsive Auto Ins. Co.
[…] In re Amends. to Fla. Rule of Civ. Proc. 1.510 , 317 So. 3d 72, 75 (Fla. 2021) (quoting Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986)).

ANALYSIS

[1–4] "Florida law … gives an insurer the unilateral right to rescind its insurance policy on the basis of misrepresentation in the application of insurance." Gonzalez v. Eagle Ins. Co., 948 So. 2d 1, 2 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006). To this end, section 627.409, Florida Statutes (2020), provides, in relevant part:

(1) Any statement or description made by or on behalf of an insured or annuitant in an application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations for a policy or contract, is a representation and not a warranty. Except as provided in subsection (3), a misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect statement may prevent recovery under the contract or policy only if any of the following apply:

(a) The misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or statement is fraudulent or is material to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer.

(b) If the true facts had been known to the insurer pursuant to a policy requirement or other requirement, the insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or contract, would not have issued it at the same premium rate, would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss.

Under this statutory provision, a misstatement or omission need not be intentional. It "must only be material." Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Kramer, 725 So. 2d 1141, 1142 (Fla. 2d DCA 1998).