Rodriguez v. Sukut Constr.
[…] 29 U.S.C § 185(a). Once preempted, “any claim purportedly based on [a] . . . state law is considered, from its inception, a federal claim and therefore arises under federal law.” Caterpillar, 482 U.S. at 393.

A. Plaintiff's Overtime Claim is Preempted

Cal. Labor Code § 514's exemption clause provides:

Sections 510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides
premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.