Shiva V. Hodges United States Magistrate Judge
[…] Vazquez v. Knight, C/A No. 8:21-0314-RMG, 2021 WL 1625002 (D.S.C. Apr. 27, 2021); Mero v. Phelps, C/A No. 4:20-3615-MGL-TER, 2020 WL 7774378, at *2 (D.S.C. Nov. 2, 2020), report and recommendation adopted, C/A No. 4:20-3615-MGL, 2020 WL 7769784 (D.S.C. Dec. 30, 2020).
2. Application of Earned Time Credits
The First Step Act initiated a system that allows eligible prisoners to earn time credits for successfully completing “evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A). More specifically, a prisoner will “earn 10 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in” qualifying programming or activities. 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(i). In addition, a prisoner, who is determined “to be at a minimum or low risk for recidivating” may “earn an additional 5 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in” qualifying programming or activities, if he has not increased his risk of recidivism over two consecutive assessments. 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(ii). Additionally, a “prisoner may not earn time credits under this paragraph for an evidence-based recidivism reduction program that the prisoner successfully completed prior to the date of enactment of this subchapter, ” December 21, 2018. 18 U.S.C. 3632(d)(4)(B).
However, these programs did not go into effect immediately. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C.A. § 3632(a), the Attorney General, “in consultation with the Independent Review Committee authorized by the First Step Act of 2018, ” was required to develop within 210 days after the First Step Act was enacted the Risk and Needs Assessment System, which the BOP was to use as a guide to implement the programs.