Shiva V. Hodges United States Magistrate Judge
[…] Although the Goodman court's invocation of unfairness is understandable, both the Goodman and Workman courts found a Congressional mandate that does not exist. These courts conflated a petitioner's participation in qualifying programming and activities and earning time credits with the BOP awarding time credits. However, the relevant statutes do not direct a priority award of incentives to prisoners whose release dates are nearer, just a priority availability of programs. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 3621(h)(2)(A) & (3) (directing the BOP to provide qualifying programs and activities during the 2-year phase-in period and providing that priority for these qualifying programs and activities “shall be accorded based on a prisoner's proximity to release date”). These provisions make no reference to incentives and rewards, unlike the subsequent provision that directs that the BOP “may offer to prisoners who successfully participate in such programs and activities . . . incentives and rewards” earlier. 18 U.S.C.A. § 3621(h)(2)(3) (emphasis added).