Shiva V. Hodges United States Magistrate Judge
[…] The Attorney General published this system, entitled “Prisoner Assessment Tool Targeting Estimated Risk and Needs” (“PATTERN”), on July 19, 2019.
Following the publication, BOP then had 180 days, or until January 15, 2020, to begin to implement PATTERN, completing inmate assessments and beginning to assign prisoners to appropriate evidence-based recidivism reduction programs. 18 U.S.C. § 3621(h)(1)(A). Within the 180-day time period, the BOP was also to “begin to expand the effective evidence-based recidivism reduction programs and productive activities it offers and add any new evidence-based recidivism programs and productive activities necessary to effectively implement the System[, ]” as well as to “begin to implement the other risk and needs assessment tools necessary to effectively implement the System over time, while prisoners are participating in and completing the effective evidence-based recidivism reduction programs and productive activities.” 18 U.S.C. §