Rodriguez v. Farmers Ins. Exch.
[…] Further, the false statements were material to plaintiff's claim. "A statement is material if it is reasonably relevant to the insurer's investigation of a claim." Bahri v IDS Prop Cas Ins Co, 308 Mich.App. 420, 425; 864 N.W.2d 609 (2014), abrogated on other grounds by Williams v Farm Bureau Mut Ins Co of Mich, 335 Mich.App. 574; 967 N.W.2d 869 (2021). Under MCL 500.3107(1)(a), no-fault coverage is limited to "reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation." No-fault benefits are only available "to the extent that the claimed benefits are causally connected to the accidental bodily injury arising out of an automobile accident." Griffith v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 472 Mich. 521, 531; 697 N.W.2d 895 (2005).