Rodriguez v. Farmers Ins. Exch.
[…] However, we find that the trial court properly found that there was no genuine issue that plaintiff committed a fraudulent insurance act under MCL 500.3173a(2) when he knowingly made false statements in his application for benefits with respect to his medical history and preexisting conditions and that plaintiff was not entitled to PIP benefits.

Entitlement to benefits through MAIPF is governed by MCL 500.3173a. At the time of the accident, MCL 500.3173a(2) provided:

(2) A person who presents or causes to be presented an oral or written statement, including computer-generated information, as part of or in support of a claim to the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility for payment or another benefit knowing that the statement contains false information concerning a fact or thing material to the claim commits a fraudulent insurance act under [MCL 500.403] that is subject to the penalties imposed under [MCL 500.4511]. A claim that contains or is supported by a fraudulent insurance act as described in this subsection is ineligible for payment of [PIP] benefits under the assigned claims plan.

"[I]n order to qualify as part of a fraudulent act under [MCL 500.3173a(2)], the false statement merely must have been presented as part of or in support of a claim to the [MACP] for payment or another benefit."