23-cv-0055-AGS-SBC
[…] (ECF 10, at 2-3.) Nor does it matter that she alleges “any” amount of these metals may cause cancer or reproductive toxicity. (ECF 10, at 13 (“[L]ead and cadmium . . . are unsafe in any amount.”).)
2. Regulated Conduct
Rodriguez's complaint faults Equal Exchange for failing to display a warning on its products and for affirmatively misleading its customers about toxic risks.
a. Omission of Warning Label
The vast majority of Rodriguez's allegations are squarely aimed at the failure-to-warn conduct that Proposition 65 regulates. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25249.6 (“No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual.”). In particular, Rodriguez condemns Equal Exchange's alleged failure to “disclose the presence of lead or cadmium on the labels” of its products.