23-cv-00939-AMO
[…] Cal. Code Regs. Tit. 27, § 27001 (listing Proposition 65 chemicals). Proposition 65 allows private parties to bring civil actions in the public interest if “the private action is commenced more than 60 days from the date that the person has given notice of the alleged violation” to the defendant, the California Attorney General, and the “district attorney, city attorney, or prosecutor in the jurisdiction in which the violation is alleged to have occurred.” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25249.7(d)(1). The notice must include “a certificate of merit” that affirms the party has “consulted with one or more persons with relevant and appropriate experience or expertise . . . regarding the exposure” and that “based on that information, the person executing the certificate believes there is a reasonable and meritorious case for the private action.” Id. “California cases strictly enforce the notice requirements and hold that pre-filing notice is mandatory.” Sciortino v. Pepsico, Inc., 108 F.Supp.3d 780, 790 (N.D. Cal. 2015) (discussing cases).