23-cv-00939-AMO
[…] ECF 20 at 13-15. The EPCA promotes energy conservation and efficiency, including energy efficient products. See 42 U.S.C. § 6201 (statement of purpose); §§ 6291-6309 (regulating efficiency standards, testing, and labeling of products). To prevent conflicting state regulations, the EPCA preempts any state regulation “concerning the energy efficiency [or] energy use” of covered products, including stoves (“[k]itchen ranges”) that use natural gas. 42 U.S.C. § 6297(c); § 6291(3); § 6292(10). “Energy use” means “the quantity of energy directly consumed by a consumer product at point of use.” 42 U.S.C. § 6291(4). The Ninth Circuit distills the EPCA to preempt “regulations that relate to ‘the quantity of [natural gas] directly consumed by' certain consumer appliances at the place where those products are used.” Cal. Rest. Ass'n v.