Civil No. 17-1943 (BJM)
[…] Id. at 698-90. But the provision Medina cites does not impose an affirmative requirement that all public accommodations maintain ADA compliance policies.
To the contrary, DOJ guidance expressly leaves it to public accommodations to determine how best to assess their compliance as "appropriate to the particular circumstances faced by the wide range of public accommodations covered by the ADA." 28 C.F.R. Pt. 36, App. C, § 36.304. Although the DOJ "urges public accommodations to establish procedures for an ongoing assessment of their compliance with the ADA's barrier removal requirements" and "recommends that this process include appropriate consultation with individuals with disabilities or organizations representing them," it has expressly "declined to establish any independent requirement for an annual assessment or self-evaluation." Id. (emphasis added); see also Mielo v.