Civil No. 17-1943 (BJM)
[…] Defendants do not dispute, as a factual matter, the location of these parking spaces. Rather, they argue that the spaces need not be relocated as a matter of law. I agree.
Two provisions of the 2010 Standards are potentially relevant here. Section 208.3.1 requires that accessible parking spaces be "located on the shortest accessible route" to an ADA-compliant entrance, and section 502.3 provides that "access aisles serving parking spaces" must "adjoin an accessible route." See also 1991 Standards § 3.5 (defining "accessible route" as "[a] continuous unobstructed path connecting all accessible elements and spaces of a building or facility"); 28 C.F.R. § 36.403(e)(1) (defining "path of travel" as "a continuous, unobstructed way of pedestrian passage by means of which the altered area may be approached, entered, and exited, and which connects the altered area with an exterior approach (including sidewalks, streets, and parking areas), an entrance to the facility, and other parts of the facility.")). The advisory comment following section 502.3 states as follows:
The 1991 Standards impose the same requirements. See 1991 Standards §§ 4.6.2, 4.6.3.
Accessible routes must connect parking spaces to accessible entrances.