Civil No. 17-1943 (BJM)
[…] Medina also seeks judgment that defendant's parking lot is inadequately maintained in violation of 28 C.F.R. § 36.211(a), which provides as follows: "[a] public accommodation shall maintain in operable working condition those features of facilities and equipment that are required to be readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities." 28 C.F.R. § 36.211(a). "This section recognizes that it is not sufficient to provide features such as accessible routes, elevators, or ramps, if those features are not maintained in a manner that enables individuals with disabilities to use them." 28 C.F.R. pt. 36, App. C, § 36.211; see also Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability by Public Accommodations and in Commercial Facilities, 73 Fed.