Civil No. 17-1943 (BJM)
[…] See Dkt. 72-1 ¶¶ 3, 6, 11, 12, 15; see also Langer v. Wasserman, No. CV 18-2321-MWF-AS, 2019 WL 7900038, at *3 (C.D. Cal. Nov. 26, 2019) (collecting cases finding that a lay witness can properly testify to measurements she took in an ADA case). Finally, I cannot consider the deposition transcript of Julio Bonilla Rivera ("Bonilla"), as that transcript is provided in Spanish without English translation. See Dkt. 277-1; Puerto Ricans For Puerto Rico Party v. Dalmau, 544 F.3d 58, 67 (1st Cir. 2008) (quoting 48 U.S.C. § 864) ("All pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language."). For the same reason, I cannot consider the exhibits at docket numbers 277-3 or 278-1.
Medina reports suffering from osteoarthritis, which limits his mobility and causes pain in his legs.