Rodriguez v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Sliptchuik v. ING Bank, No. 13–Civ–460–28GJK, 2013 WL 4596951, at *2 (M.D.Fla. Aug. 28, 2013) (citing Stark v. Frayer, 67 So.2d 237, 239 (Fla.1953) ).

Here, there is no dispute concerning Plaintiff's title to the Subject Property, or that the mortgage lien constitutes a cloud on Plaintiff's title. The central issue to this claim is whether the mortgage lien constitutes a valid cloud on Plaintiff's title. The case law is clear that it does. As Plaintiff's basis for terminating the lien, she relies on Florida Statute § 95.281(1)(a), which reads:

The lien of a mortgage or other instrument encumbering real property, herein called a mortgage, except those specified in subsection (5), shall terminate after the expiration of the following periods of time: (a) If the final maturity of an obligation secured by a mortgage is ascertainable from the record of it, five (5) years after the date of maturity.

However, Plaintiff's reliance is misplaced because the plain language of the statute does not support her contention. The statute dictates that the lien of a mortgage terminates five years after the date of maturity “if the final maturity of an obligation secured by a mortgage is ascertainable from the record of it.” Florida courts have interpreted this language to mean, “The maturity date must be ascertainable by one who reads the county records.” Amador v. Bank of New York, Inc., No. 13–Civ–23252, 2013 WL 6157932, at *3 (S.D.Fla. Nov. 8, 2013) (J. Graham) (quoting Layton v. Bay Lake Ltd.