BOARD No. 041541-94
[…] "Compensation" has been held to include more than weekly incapacity benefits. At the very least, it includes medical expenses. Boardman's Case, 365 Mass. 185 (1974); Leblanc v. City Gardens, Inc., 9 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 726, 727 (1995). By definition, it also includes § 36 benefits for specific and permanent injury. Compare Armstrong's Case, 416 Mass. 796, 803 (1994) (cost of living adjustments pursuant to § 34B do not constitute "compensation" under § 28). Thus, we agree with the insurer that the word "compensation" must be read to include medical and § 36 benefits.
Section 36 provides, in relevant part:
In addition to all other compensation to the employee shall be paid the sums hereafter designated for the following specific injuries; . . .
(emphasis added).