C. A. PM-2023-03088
[…] "(6) That the conviction or sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack upon any ground of alleged error heretofore available under any common law, statutory or other writ, motion, petition, proceeding, or remedy[.]" Section 10-9.1-1(a).
In pursuing such claims, a petitioner "bears 'the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that such relief is warranted' in his or her case." Brown v. State, 32 A.3d 901, 907 (R.I. 2011) (quoting Mattatall v. State, 947 A.2d 896, 901 n.7 (R.I. 2008)). The action is civil in nature and all civil rules and statutes apply. See § 10-9.1-7 ("All rules and statutes applicable in civil proceedings shall apply . . ."); see also Ouimette v. Moran, 541 A.2d 855, 856 (R.I. 1988) ("an application for postconviction relief is civil in nature"). In accordance with § 10-9.1-7, "[t]he court shall make specific findings of fact, and state expressly its conclusions of law, relating to each issue presented." Section 10-9.1-7. "In reviewing a hearing justice's determination with respect to an application for postconviction relief, this Court will not disturb the findings of the hearing justice 'absent clear error or a showing that the hearing justice overlooked or misconceived material evidence.'"