C. A. PM-2023-03088
[…] Id. However, the State did not provide any factual support for its assertions that the delay was unreasonable, nor did it explain how it is prejudiced by the delay; the State simply invoked the defenses. See generally Answer. Unlike Desamours, this Court lacks the benefit of a plea colloquy to determine what information Petitioner was told before entering his plea. Accordingly, without further support, the State has failed to meet its burden that the defense of laches bars this matter.
2
Res Judicata
Section 10-9.1-8 codifies the doctrine of res judicata within the postconviction-relief context. This section provides in pertinent part:
"All grounds for relief available to an applicant at the time he or she commences a proceeding under this chapter must be raised in his or her original, or a supplemental or amended, application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds that in the interest of justice the applicant should be permitted to assert such a ground for relief." Section 10-9.1-8.
This principle is intended to preclude the relitigation of substantially identical issues raised in prior postconviction-relief proceedings. See Carillo v. Moran, 463 A.2d 178, 182 (R.I. 1983); see also Ramirez v.