Rodgers v. Erickson Air-Crane Co.
[…] Id.

In this case, if in fact the Helicopter Services Contract controlled, without public policy considerations, Delaware's law would be inapplicable because Oregon's substantive law would apply via a forum selection provision in the contract. Erickson argues that Alberici I is inapplicable here because Oregon, unlike Kansas, has a statute that specifically permits a contribution type right to the extent that the indemnitors are negligent. Oregon Revised Statutes, Section 30.140 provides:

(1) Except as to the extent provided under subsection (2) of this section, any provision in a construction agreement that requires a person or that person's surety or insurer to indemnify another against liability for damage arising out of death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused in whole or in part by the negligence of the indemnitee is void.
(2) This section does not affect any provision of the construction agreement that requires a person or that person's surety or insurer to indemnify another against liability for damage arising out of death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property to the extent that the death or bodily injury to the person or damage to the property arises out of the fault of the indemnitor, or the fault of the indemnitor's agents, representatives or subcontractors.

Erickson argues that the application of the Oregon statute would not jeopardize the public policy rationale underlying 6 Del. C. § 2704 because it would in effect apportion contractual liability in accordance with each parties respective fault.