Rodgers v. Erickson Air-Crane Co.
[…] Gallagher-Kaiser says, even if the Helicopter Services Contract was intended to govern the relationship between the parties, it cannot do so due to public policy. In Delaware, the General Assembly has legislatively mandated that indemnity provisions insulating a party from its own negligence, such as the one employed in the Helicopter Services Contract, are against the public policy of this State. 6 Del. C. § 2704 (a) states:

(a) A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to, a contract or agreement (including but not limited to a contract or agreement with the State, any county, municipality or political subdivision of the State, or with any agency, commission, department, body or board of any of them, as well as any contract or agreement with a private party or entity) relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a road, highway, driveway, street, bridge or entrance or walkway of any type constructed thereon, and building, structure, appurtenance or appliance, including without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee or indemnitee or others, or their agents, servants and employees, for damages arising from liability for bodily injury or death to persons or damage to property caused partially or solely by, or resulting partially or solely from, or arising partially or solely out of the negligence of such promisee or indemnitee or others than the promisor or indemnitor, or its subcontractors, agents, servants or employees, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable, even where such covenant, promise, agreement or understanding is crystal clear and unambiguous in obligating the promisor or indemnitor to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee or indemnitee from liability resulting from such promisee's or indemnitee's own negligence. This section shall apply to all phases of the preconstruction, construction, repairs and maintenance described in this subsection, and nothing in this section shall be construed to limit its application to preconstruction professionals such as designers, planners and architects; provided, however, that this section shall not apply to any obligation owed to the Department of Transportation pursuant to a contract awarded under Title 17 or Chapter 69 of Title 29.
Id. (emphasis supplied).