CV-24-321
[…] Rodgers specifically cites Ark. Code Ann. §§ 5-4-501(c)(1), (c)(3), (d)(1); 16-93-604; and 16-93-609 to support his contention that other statutes could yield the combination of years of incarceration with no possibility of parole. It is unsettling that the majority did not summarily reject this obvious prevarication because only the version of section 16-93-609 that was in effect at the time of Rodgers's sentencing could account for the requirement that he serve 100 percent of his twelve-year sentence for aggravated robbery.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-501(c)(1) is a sentencing statute that imposes a minimum sentence of forty years. Forty is greater than twelve. The statute states:
Except as provided in subdivision (c)(3) of this section, a defendant who is convicted of a serious felony involving violence enumerated in subdivision (c)(2) of this section and who previously has been convicted of one (1) or more of the serious felonies involving violence enumerated in subdivision (c)(2) of this section may be sentenced to pay any fine authorized by law for the serious felony involving violence conviction and shall be sentenced to imprisonment for a term of not less than forty (40) years nor more than eighty (80) years, or life.
(2) As used in this subsection, "serious felony involving violence" means:
(A) Any of the following felonies:
(i) Murder in the first degree, § 5-10-102;
(ii) Murder in the second degree, § 5-10-103;
(iii) Kidnapping, § 5-11-102, involving an activity making it a Class Y felony;
(iv) Aggravated robbery, § 5-12-103;