CV-24-321
[…] Id. In other words, if the language of the statute is plain and unambiguous, the analysis need go no further. Id. We construe statutes so that no word is left void, superfluous, or insignificant, and we give meaning to every word in the statute, if possible. Id. Furthermore, we will not read into a statute language that was not included by the legislature. Johnson, 2022 Ark. 209, at 5, 654 S.W.3d at 823.
As discussed above, the amended version of section 16-93-609 provides in pertinent part:
Unless the sentencing order expressly designates that the defendant was sentenced under this section, "a violent felony offense or any felony sex offense" does not include residential burglary, § 5-39-201, committed before April 1, 2015, unless the defendant was sentenced on or after May 24, 2022.Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-609(b)(2)(B) (Supp. 2023); see also Act 683, § 2.