Opinion Delivered September 8, 2011
[…] Since 1991, Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-115-104 has provided that it is within the circuit court's discretion to hold a hearing within forty-five days from the date of the application. Jenkins v. Bogard, 335 Ark. 334, 338, 980 S.W.2d 270 (1998). Appellant has not argued or shown that the circuit court abused its discretion by failing to conduct a hearing.
Next, appellant asserts that it was a denial of due process and equal protection of law for Act 1805 of 2001 to be used to deny him parole eligibility. Act 1805 of 2001, codified as Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-93-609, provides that any person who commits a felony offense after August 13, 2001, and "has previously been found guilty of or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to any violent felony offense . . . shall not be eligible for release on parole by the board." While not disputing his prior conviction for a violent felony, appellant contends that the statute should not be applied to him when there was no judicial determination of his status as a habitual offender at the time of his second-degree murder conviction.