No. CV 98-22-H-CCL.
[…] See Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env't, 523 U.S. 83, 118 S.Ct. 1003, 1012-16, 140 L.Ed.2d 210 (1998).
The Forest Service decision does not affect existing leases. AR Vol. 14, Doc. 1 at I-7 (FEIS).
Defendants' main point is that this court is unable to order the executive branch to issue oil and gas leases on the Rocky Mountain Division to Plaintiffs and that therefore no substantial likelihood exists that Plaintiffs' complaints can be redressed. See 30 U.S.C. § 226(a) (Mineral Leasing Act) ("All lands subject to disposition under this chapter which are known or believed to contain oil or gas deposits may be leased by the Secretary [of the Interior]." (emphasis added)). See also Udall v. Tallman, 380 U.S. 1, 4, 85 S.Ct. 792, 13 L.Ed.2d 616 (1965); Arnold v. Morton, 529 F.2d 1101, 1105 (9th Cir. 1976); Burglin v.