20210566-CA
[…] The court then ruled it would enforce the SLC's determination, specifically finding that the SLC was "disinterested and independent" and had made its "recommendation in good faith, independently and with reasonable care."
¶9 The court also held a hearing to consider whether attorney fees should be awarded to any party and whether interest should be added to the $212,000 settlement. Briggs based his request for attorney fees on three grounds: (1) Utah's "substantial benefit" doctrine, (2) Utah Code section 48-3a-806(2) (stating that "[i]f a derivative action is successful in whole or in part, the court may award the plaintiff reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees and costs, from the recovery of the limited liability company"), and (3) Rockwell's operating agreement, which states that "[i]n the event that any action is filed in relation to this Agreement, the unsuccessful party shall pay to the successful party, as a part of any judgment or settlement, a reasonable sum for the other party's attorney's fees."