20210566-CA
[…] ¶19 Accordingly, the court correctly granted summary judgment to Defendants on Briggs's direct claims based on his failure to prove damages.
II. Interest on the Conversion Claim
¶20 Briggs argues that, as a matter of law, he and Rockwell are entitled to interest on the derivative conversion claim. Because the district court was enforcing a determination by the SLC, we must first look to the governing statute on special litigation committees. Utah Code section 48-3a-805 outlines the authority of both a special litigation committee and the reviewing court. First, the statute states that "[a]fter appropriate investigation" of a derivative claim, a special litigation committee "may determine that it is in the best interests of the limited liability company that the proceeding . . . be settled on terms approved by the committee; or be dismissed." Utah Code § 48-3a-805(4)(c)-(d). The statute then sets forth what happens once a special litigation committee has concluded its investigation, filed the "statement of its determination and its report" with the court, and "serve[d] each party with a copy":