20210566-CA
[…] Defendants answered and asserted eight counterclaims against Briggs.
Defendants' counterclaims were ultimately dismissed, and that decision is not at issue in this appeal.
¶4 Defendants exercised their statutory right to request creation of a special litigation committee to investigate Briggs's derivative claims. See Utah Code § 48-3a-805 ("If a limited liability company is named as or made a party in a derivative proceeding, the limited liability company may appoint a special litigation committee to investigate the claims asserted in the proceeding and determine whether pursuing the action is in the best interests of the limited liability company."). Rockwell appointed a certified public accountant (Accountant) who has extensive experience in investigative accounting, receiverships, and bankruptcy to serve as the SLC.