No. 20100919.
[…] These standards, however, are implicated only where “minority shareholders of a closely held corporation [seek] to proceed directly against majority shareholders.” Aurora Credit, 970 P.2d at 1280 (emphasis added); see also Arndt, 1999 UT 91, ¶ 20, 991 P.2d 584. As noted above, we do not reach the issue of whether the closely-held-corporation exception applies in this case given that Torian asserts only individual, not derivative, injury. See supra ¶ 26 n. 13. Consequently, we neither reject nor endorse the Aurora Credit standards, as they are not implicated in this case. Utah Code section 16–10a–1330(1) provides that, “[i]f a demand for payment under Section 16–10a–1328 remains unresolved, the corporation shall commence a proceeding within 60 days after receiving the payment demand contemplated by Section 16–10a–1328, and petition the court to determine the fair value of the shares and the amount of interest. If the corporation does not commence the proceeding within the 60–day period, it shall pay each dissenter whose demand remains unresolved the amount demanded.”