Docket No. 26795.
[…] The Attorney General, or the district attorney of any county on the order of the Attorney General, shall prosecute for the recovery of the forfeit. When the action is prosecuted by the Attorney General against a corporation or an association of persons, he may begin the action in the superior court in and for the county where the defendant resides or does business."
Section 16750 was amended in 1961 to declare specifically that "[t]he State and any of its political subdivisions and public agencies shall be deemed a person within the meaning of this section" and to authorize the Attorney General to maintain actions thereunder to recover the specified damages on behalf of these governmental bodies.