Docket No. 26795.
[…] Section 16754, Business and Professions Code, as amended in 1961 provides: "The Attorney General, or the district attorney of any county on the order of the Attorney General, shall initiate civil actions or criminal proceedings for violation of this chapter. Civil actions and criminal proceedings for violation of this chapter initiated by the Attorney General or on his order may be brought in the superior court in and for any county where the offense or any part thereof is committed or where any of the offenders reside or where any corporate defendant does business."
Section 16750, with the 1961 amendments thereto italicized, provides: "(a) Any person who is injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter, may sue therefor in any court having jurisdiction in the county where the defendant resides or is found, or any agent resides or is found, or where service may be obtained, without respect to the amount in controversy, and to recover three times the damages sustained by him, and shall be awarded a reasonable attorneys fee together with the costs of suit.
"The amendments to this section adopted at the 1959 Regular Session of the Legislature do not apply to any action commenced prior to September 18, 1959.
"(b) The State and any of its political subdivisions and public agencies shall be deemed a person within the meaning of this section.