No. 14AP–89.
[…] Specifically, Canal Winchester asserts that by reversing Council's decision because the 2012 application was “essentially the same” as the 2008 application, the trial court failed to determine whether Council's denial of the 2012 application was supported by a preponderance of reliable, substantial and probative evidence. (Decision and Entry, 1.) We agree. Because the trial court failed to utilize the correct standard of review, we must reverse the trial court's order.
{¶ 15} Rockford appealed Council's decision to the environmental division of the municipal court pursuant to R.C. 2506.01. R.C.1901.183(I) grants jurisdiction to the environmental division of a municipal court to hear appeals from “any final order of any * * * commission * * * that relates to a local building, * * * zoning * * * ordinance, or regulation, in the same manner and to the same extent as in similar appeals in the court of common pleas.” R.C. 2506.01(A) states that “every final order * * * or decision of any * * * commission, department, or other division of any political subdivision of the state may be reviewed by the court of common pleas of the county in which the principal office of the political subdivision is located.”