Docket No. 54357.
[…] The assessor testified that he sent the notice to HUD because local rumor indicated that HUD was the owner of the property. The managing partner of appellant testified that appellant eventually became aware of the 1978 increase through HUD and that appellant had not contested the increase because of its small size and the expense of litigation.
In 1979, the assessment was increased by approximately 12 percent. Again, notice of the increase was sent to HUD but not to appellant. Appellant became aware of the increase only after the board of review hearing was concluded.
MCL 211.24c; MSA 7.24(3) provides:
"The supervisor or assessor shall give to each owner or person or persons listed on the tax roll of the property a notice by first class mail of an increase in the assessment for the year. The notice shall specify each parcel of property, the assessed valuation for the year and the previous year, the net change in assessment, and the time and place of the meeting of the board of review. The notice shall be addressed to the owner according to the records of the supervisor or assessor and mailed not less than 10 days before the meeting of the board of review. The failure of the property owner to receive notice shall not invalidate an assessment roll or an assessment on property."
The tribunal held that notice to HUD satisfied the requirements of the statute as follows:
"Based upon the clear language of the statute, notice is sufficient when the assessor mails notice of increase to the owner, or those persons whose name appears on the roll.