Pirate Logistics, Inc. v. City of Romulus
[…] Meadowlanes, 437 Mich at 482-483.

The powers and jurisdiction of the Tax Tribunal are set forth in the Tax Tribunal Act. There is no dispute that petitioner did not timely invoke the Tax Tribunal's jurisdiction under MCL 205.735a(6). Thus, petitioner relied on MCL 211.53a as it provides a different limitations period for filing a petition with the tribunal. Briggs Tax Serv, LLC v Detroit Pub Schools, 485 Mich 69, 77; 780 NW2d 753 (2010).

MCL 211.53a states:

Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the correct and lawful amount due because of a clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer may recover the excess so paid, without interest, if suit is commenced within 3 years from the date of payment, notwithstanding that the payment was not made under protest.
Thus, MCL 211.53a provides a three-year limitations period for a refund claim under particular circumstances.