Pirate Logistics, Inc. v. City of Romulus
[…] Vushaj v Farm Bureau Gen Ins Co, 284 Mich App 513, 519; 773 NW2d 758 (2009). "Although this Court need not address an unpreserved issue, it may overlook preservation requirements when the failure to consider an issue would result in manifest injustice, if consideration is necessary for a proper determination of the case, or if the issue involves a question of law and the facts necessary for its resolution have been presented." Gen Motors Corp v Dep't of Treasury, 290 Mich App 355, 387; 803 NW2d 698 (2010).

MCL 211.24c(1) states, in pertinent part:

The assessor shall give to each owner or person or persons listed on the assessment roll of the property a notice by first-class mail of an increase in the tentative state equalized valuation or the tentative taxable value for the year.
Petitioner cites Rochester Meadows Apartments v City of Rochester, 112 Mich App 319; 316 NW2d 242 (1982). In that case, the appellant-owner's name and the name of the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) appeared on the tax rolls.