Rochelle Commons, LLC v. J.B. Sullivan, Inc.
[…] within 30 days of the trial court's ruling on August 18, 2011, when it denied plaintiff's post-trial motion that it filed on July 29, 2011. Plaintiff contends that when the trial court entered its order on June 8, 2011, allowing plaintiff until August 1, 2011, to notice up its original post-trial motion, that order served as an extension of time to file the same motion again on July 29, 2011. The trial court then maintained jurisdiction over this matter when it continued the hearing on plaintiff's post-trial motion until it was heard and denied for the first time on August 18, 2011. ¶ 26 Section 2-1202(c) of the Code, which governs post-trial motions in civil jury cases, requires that a post-trial motion be filed "within 30 days after the entry of judgment or discharge of the jury, if no verdict is reached, or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(c) (West 2010). ¶ 27 Supreme Court Rule 303(a)(1) requires that "a notice of appeal must be filed with the clerk of the circuit court within 30 days after the entry of the final judgment appealed from, or, if a timely post-trial motion directed against the