21-cv-1746 (JGK)
[…] Counterclaims ¶ 125. Cyrulnik does not respond to the Individual Counterclaim-Defendants' argument that Section 620.8403 of FRUPA does not allow for compensatory damages. See Holcomb Reply, ECF No. 129, at 3. Cyrulnik therefore concedes the point. See, e.g., Wang, 2023 WL 2534599, at *11 n.6.
Cyrulnik's statutory buyout counterclaim against the Individual Counterclaim-Defendants, however, is another matter. Section 620.8701 of FRUPA provides that “[i]f a partner is dissociated from a partnership without resulting in a dissolution and winding up of the partnership business under s. 620.8801, the partnership shall cause the dissociated partner's interest in the partnership to be purchased for a buyout price,” and “[a] dissociated partner may maintain an action against the partnership, pursuant to s. 620.8405(2)(b)2., to determine the buyout price of that partner's interest.” Fla. Stat. § 620.8701(1), (9) (emphases added).