21-cv-1746 (JGK)
[…] Fund v. Lloyds Banking Grp. PLC, 22 F.4th 103, 120 (2d Cir. 2021), taking into account any “reliable data,” including the statutory language and scheme, legislative history, state decisional law and federal cases construing the statute, and scholarly works, Travelers Ins. Co. v. 633 Third Assocs., 14 F.3d 114, 119 (2d Cir. 1994). In making this assessment, the Court must “giv[e] proper regard to relevant rulings of the state's lower courts.” Travelers Ins. Co. v. Carpenter, 411 F.3d 323, 329 (2d Cir. 2005); see also Schwab, 22 F.4th at 120.
Cyrulnik argues that Section 620.8405(2) of FRUPA entitles him to sue the Individual Counterclaim-Defendants for an accounting, buyout, and dissolution. That section provides:
(2) A partner may maintain an action against the partnership or another partner for legal or equitable relief, with or without an accounting as to partnership business, to:
(a) Enforce such partner's rights under the partnership agreement;
(b) Enforce such partner's rights under this act [ i.e., FRUPA], including:
1. Such partner's rights under s. 620.8401, s. 620.8403, or s. 620.8404;
2. Such partner's right upon dissociation to have the partner's interest in the partnership purchased pursuant to s. 620.8701 or enforce any other right under ss. 620.8601-620.8705; or
3. Such partner's right to compel a dissolution and winding up of the partnership business under s. 620.8801 or enforce any other right under ss. 620.8801-620.8807.Fla. Stat. § 620.8405(2).
Section 620.8403 is FRUPA's accounting provision; Section 620.8701 is the Act's dissociation and buyout provision; and Section 620.8801 is its dissolution provision.