21-cv-1746 (JGK)
[…] See ECF No. 171.
Finally, the Individual Counterclaim-Defendants argue that Cyrulnik cannot recover from the Individual CounterclaimDefendants because, under the MOU, the distribution of compensation to the partners is an “obligation[] of the Firm” for which the Individual Counterclaim-Defendants cannot be held individually liable. See Holcomb Memo. at 14; see also Fla. Stat. § 620.8306(3) (“An obligation of a partnership incurred while the partnership is a limited liability partnership, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, is solely the obligation of the partnership. A person is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, . . . for such an obligation solely by reason of being or so acting as a partner.”).
But Section 620.8306 “does not bar claims against individual partners based on a partner's individual conduct or wrongdoing.” West Acquisitions & Invs. Grp., Inc. v. Zimmer Gunsul Frasca Architects, LLP, No. 08-cv-60420, 2008 WL 11331815, at *3 (S.D. Fla.