Roby v. Sevier
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err when it granted the State's motion to dismiss after sixteen days.

Merits of Dismissal

[16] Roby next asserts that the trial court erred when it granted the State's motion to dismiss because the allegations in his complaint support a claim for relief. In particular, he contends that his claims demonstrate that he is entitled to an immediate release from custody because the original sentencing court failed to resentence him in accordance with this Court's opinion in Roby I .

[17] Indiana Code Section 34-25.5-1-1 (2020) provides that "[e]very person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal." The purpose of the writ of habeas corpus is to bring the person in custody before the court for inquiry into the cause of the restraint. Manley v. Butts , 71 N.E.3d 1153, 1156 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017).