AC 46477
[…] "A special motion to dismiss filed pursuant to § 52-196a . . . is not a traditional motion to dismiss based on a jurisdictional ground. It is, instead, a truncated evidentiary procedure enacted by our legislature in order to achieve a legitimate policy objective, namely, to provide for a prompt remedy." Elder v. Kauffman, 204 Conn.App. 818, 824, 254 A.3d 1001 (2021). Section 52-196a (e) (3), as previously noted, provides as follows: "The court shall grant a special motion to dismiss if the moving party makes an initial showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the opposing party's complaint . . . is based on the moving party's exercise of its right of free speech, right to petition the government, or right of association under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the state in connection with a matter of public concern, unless the party that brought the complaint . . . sets forth with particularity the circumstances giving rise to the complaint . . . and demonstrates to the court that there is probable cause, considering all valid defenses, that the party will prevail on the merits of the complaint ...." (Emphasis added; footnote added.) Accordingly, by its plain language, the statute requires courts to engage in a two step process when resolving an anti-SLAPP motion to dismiss.