AC 46477
[…] Our review of whether a defendant satisfies this initial burden by alleging conduct that falls within the ambit of the anti-SLAPP statute involves a question of statutory construction over which our review is plenary. See Chapnick v. DiLauro, 212 Conn.App. 263, 269, 275 A.3d 746 (2022). Second, if the court determines that a defendant has met this initial burden, it must turn to whether the plaintiffs can demonstrate probable cause that they will prevail on the merits of the complaint, taking into consideration all valid defenses.
General Statutes § 52-196a (a) provides in relevant part the following definitions: "(2) 'Right of free speech' means communicating, or conduct furthering communication, in a public forum on a matter of public concern; (3) 'Right to petition the government' means (A) communication in connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative, executive, administrative, judicial or other governmental body, (B) communication that is reasonably likely to encourage consideration or review of a matter of public concern by a legislative, executive, administrative, judicial or other governmental body, or (C) communication that is reasonably likely to enlist public participation in an effort to effect consideration of an issue by a legislative, executive, administrative, judicial or other governmental body; (4) 'Right of association' means communication among individuals who join together to collectively express, promote, pursue or defend common interests ...."
Section 52-196a (a) (1) defines a "[m]atter of public concern" as "an issue related to (A) health or safety, (B) environmental, economic or community well-being, (C) the government, zoning and other regulatory matters, (D) a public official or public figure, or (E) an audiovisual work." Although appellate courts in this state have not had an opportunity to meaningfully analyze the statutory definition regarding what constitutes a matter of public concern, both state and federal courts have addressed what constitutes a matter of public concern in the context of considering