AC 46477
[…] S. A., 194 Conn.App. 727, 735, 222 A.3d 551 (2019); which arguably would include the discretion to reject a so-called hybrid motion, it is axiomatic that questions pertaining to the subject matter jurisdiction of the court "may be raised at any time and by any party . . . and that [o]nce . . . raised, [the challenge] must be disposed of no matter in what form it is presented." (Citations omitted; emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Oxford House at Yale v. Gilligan, 125 Conn.App. 464, 473, 10 A.3d 52 (2010). Moreover, § 52-196a (h) expressly provides that a party's use of the statute "shall not . . . (3) affect, limit or preclude the right of a party filing a special motion to dismiss to any defense, remedy, immunity or privilege otherwise authorized by law ...." (Emphasis added.) Nevertheless, the defendant has not raised the trial court's failure to address his absolute immunity claim as a claim of error on appeal.